Report online or call us on 101. Always call 999 in an emergency.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do you have a question about policing or the law? You may be able to find the answer here.

Through our frequently asked questions section we aim to help you find the answers you need without having to call us to ask for information. We've provided answers to questions on a range of topics which are regularly asked of police forces up and down the country.

Download the Ask The Police app from the following app stores:

Get it on iTunes Get it on Google Play

It depends on the total custodial sentence that the person has received.

  • If the person has been sentenced to a total of 3 years or more in prison or corrective training then they are prohibited for life from the possession of any firearm of any kind.
  • If a person has been sentenced to more than 3 months but less than 3 years imprisonment, youth custody/detention or a secure training order then they are prohibited from the possession of any firearm of any kind whatsoever for a period of five years from the date of their release.

Also anyone released on licence under section 53 of the Children & Young Persons Act 1933 (detention of young persons convicted of serious crime) and anyone subject of a binding over or recognizance a condition of which is that he shall not possess, use or carry a firearm.

Current rating

1 2 3 4 5

Answers in this FAQ section are provided by the 'Ask the Police' website. Produced by the Police National Legal Database (PNLD) team, 'Ask the Police' is an official police site approved by the National Police Chiefs Council (NPCC). All FAQ answers are © PNLD.