Live feeds

Can you help us trace missing #Hastings girl Jordan Cooper, aged 13? 07/10/2015 06:43:26

Officers in Shoreham air crash conduct investigation to leave the force. 06/10/2015 20:32:15

Can you help us trace #Brighton Jamie Michael Cole, who is wanted on recall to prison? 06/10/2015 16:04:54

RT @Eastbournepol: Had some questions about our 1st civil injunction under the new anti-social behaviour laws. PC Ginny Jupp explains: http 06/10/2015 15:51:28

@SteveJPearce it is legal to give out a road/street name. Which incident are you refering to? 06/10/2015 13:24:52

@shawnchild Police & fire working at a collision. No further info at the moment I'm afraid. Keep an eye on FB/Twitter feed. Thanks 06/10/2015 13:03:52

RT @EvolveSusPol: 1/2Out 2day @EvolveSusPol Septembr newsletter - updates on award winning @sussex_police officers & staff, menopause & 06/10/2015 13:03:24

Were you one of the kind-hearted people who helped a man assaulted in #Hampden Park #Eastbourne on Saturday 06/10/2015 12:37:20

A car and an ambulance have collided at the junction of Western Rd and the #A259 Brighton Road in #Lancing. 06/10/2015 12:35:12

The new district commander for #Crawley is determined to crack down on burglaries in the town 06/10/2015 12:02:34

Read more >
Wednesday October 07


Policy last updated: November 2012

1. What does this policy relate to?

Sussex Police is committed to protecting your and your family's personal information when you are using this website. This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us via phone or text, by email, in letters or correspondence. It also relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us online or on mobile.  

In order to provide you with a full range of services, we sometimes need to collect information about you.

This Privacy Policy explains the following:

  • what information we may collect about you
  • how we will use information we collect about you
  • when we may use your details to contact you
  • whether we will disclose your details to anyone else
  • your choices regarding the personal information you provide to us
  • the use of cookies on our websites and how you can reject these cookies.

The Sussex Police is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 (these laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy Policy as the "data protection laws").

2. What information will the Sussex Police collect about me?

When you participate in, access or sign up to any Sussex Police online content, such as newsletters, competitions, live chats, message boards, telephone or text Sussex Police, or create an account using the Sussex Police online registration system we may receive personal information about you. This may consist of information such as:

  • your name and job title
  • contact information including email address, telephone or mobile number
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

By submitting your details, you enable the Sussex Police (and where applicable its contractors) to provide you with the services, activities or online content you select.

Please note that sometimes we will need you to provide additional personal information, and sometimes sensitive personal information (for example when you are reporting a crime to us online). When we do this we will provide further information as to why we are collecting your information and how we will use it.

The Sussex Police website also uses cookies (see section 12 below for details) and has the ability to collect IP addresses (an IP address is a number that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet) through third parties from visitors to our website.

3. How will the Sussex Police use the information it collects about me?

Sussex Police will use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following:

  • to provide our services, activities or online content and to deal with your requests and enquiries
  • to contact you about information which you have provided
  • to provide you with information about our services, activities or online content
  • to personalise the way Sussex Police content is presented to you. For example, if the first thing you look at every day on the Sussex Police website is the traffic news for Wealden, we may present this information or a link to it on your homepage
  • to use IP addresses to identify the location of users, to block disruptive use, to establish the number of visits from different countries and to determine whether you are accessing the services from the UK or not
  • to analyse and improve the services offered on Sussex Police websites
  • to provide you with the most user-friendly navigation experience.

Where the Sussex Police proposes using your personal information for any other uses we will ensure that we notify you first. You will also be given the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent for the use of your personal information for purposes other than those listed above.

4. When will the Sussex Police contact me in relation to online services provided?

We may contact you:

  • in relation to any service, activity or online content you have signed up for in order to ensure that the Sussex Police can deliver the services to you
  • in relation to any correspondence we receive from you or any comment or complaint you make about Sussex Police products or services
  • in relation to any contribution you have submitted to the Sussex Police, for example on the Sussex Police live chat function
  • to invite you to participate in surveys about the Sussex Police services (participation is always voluntary)
  • for marketing purposes, where you have agreed to this (see section 5 below).

Local pages will give you detailed information about how the Sussex Police will contact you in relation to specific services, activities or online content.

5. I've given my details to log in to your website; will I be contacted for marketing purposes?

The Sussex Police will only use your information for marketing purposes, or to promote new services, activities, surveys or online content, where you have agreed to this.

6. Will the Sussex Police share my personal information with anyone else?

We will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required or permitted by law or as described in section 7 below. Generally, we will only use your information within Sussex Police. However, sometimes Sussex Police uses third parties to process your information on our behalf. Sussex Police requires these third parties to comply strictly with its instructions and Sussex Police requires that they do not use your personal information for their own business purposes, unless you have explicitly consented to the use of your personal information in this way.

7. What is your policy on offensive or inappropriate content on the Sussex Police website?

All opportunities to post material on the site are moderated, for reasons of security. If you send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content for posting anywhere to Sussex Police websites or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on any Sussex Police website, the Sussex Police may use your personal information to stop such behaviour and will not post the material to the site.

Where the Sussex Police reasonably believes that you are or may be in breach of any applicable laws (for example because content you have posted may be defamatory), the Sussex Police may use your personal information to inform relevant third parties such as your employer or school email/internet provider about the content and your behaviour.

8. What if I am a user aged 16 or under?

If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian's permission before you provide any personal information to the Sussex Police. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

9. How long will Sussex Police keep my personal information?

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with the Sussex Police. This may need to be checked with Information Access unit.
Where you contribute material to the Sussex Police we will generally only keep your content for as long as is reasonably required for the purpose(s) for which it was submitted. For example, we will only keep copies of entries to a competition for the duration of the competition. However other projects (for example on a forum in the Help Centre) are likely to have a longer, or even permanent, duration.

10. Can I find out what personal information the Sussex Police holds about me?

Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to request a copy of the personal information the Sussex Police holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected (we charge a small fee for information requests). We will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files.
Please address requests and questions about this or any other question about this Privacy Policy to the Data Protection Officer, Malling House, Sussex Police Headquarters, Church Lane, Lewes, East Sussex, BN7 2DZ or email

11. Links to other websites

The Sussex Police websites contain hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, and are also likely to use cookies, and we therefore urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit, which may also be collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

12. Cookies Policy - Information the Sussex Police collects from you

a. What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer, tablet or mobile phone (referred to here as a "device") browser from a website's computer. It is stored on your device's hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other websites. Many websites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows.

On Sussex Police websites, cookies record information about your online preferences and allow us to tailor our websites to your interests.

During the course of any visit to a Sussex Police website, the pages you see, along with a cookie, are downloaded to your device. Many websites do this, because cookies enable website publishers to do useful things like find out whether the device (and probably its user) has visited the website before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit.
Find out more about cookies here (link to Help Centre search 'About Cookies').

b. How does the Sussex Police use cookies?

Information supplied by cookies can help us to analyse the profile of our visitors and help us to provide you with a better user experience. For example, if on a previous visit you went to pages about your local area, we might find this out from your cookie and highlight relevant information about your area on your second and subsequent visits. The Sussex Police uses this type of information to help improve the services it provides to its users. All third parties are strictly required not to use any information for their own business or other purposes (see section 6 above).

Certain areas of Sussex Police websites may use cookies for a specific reason - for example, to help an online form work effectively on your device.  

c. Third Party Cookies in embedded content on Sussex Police pages

Please note that during your visits to Sussex Police websites you may notice some cookies that are not related to the Sussex Police or the Sussex Police's contractors. When you visit a page with content embedded from, for example, YouTube or Twitter, you may be presented with cookies from these websites. The Sussex Police does not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the third party websites for more information about these.

d. Sussex Police cookies and how you can reject them

If you wish to control what cookies are set on your device through the Sussex Police website, you may wish to visit which gives detailed information about adjusting cookies settings. It is important to note that if you change your settings and block certain cookies, this means that certain personalised features cannot then be provided and accordingly you may not be able to take full advantage of all of the websites' features.

13. Changes to Sussex Police's Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it occasionally. The date of the most recent revisions will appear at the top of this page. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use Sussex Police websites to submit personal information to the Sussex Police. If material changes are made to the Privacy Policy we will notify you by placing a prominent notice on the website.

14. Contacting the Sussex Police about this Privacy Policy

If you any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy please contact:
Data Protection Officer
Malling House
Sussex Police Headquarters
Church Lane
East Sussex